Home › AI models › Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic · Released 22 Sep 2026 · Closed
Top pick for building apps and websites, and the highest overall intelligence score here.
Key facts
- Maker
- Anthropic
- Released
- 22 Sep 2026
- Open weights
- No, you use it through the maker's app or paid API
- License
- Owned by the maker, not open
- Price
- $4 for every million tokens you send, $20 for every million tokens it writesA token is a small piece of a word · checked 17 Oct 2026 · price source
- Official page
- Official page for Claude Opus 5.5 (anthropic.com)
Scores
"Independent" = run by an outside group. "Maker's own number" = the company's own claim.
All-roundArtificial Analysis Intelligence Index
58 index points #1 of 17 models scored independent
One combined score from many independent tests of how smart a model is.
setting: max with fallback · as of 17 Oct 2026 · source
Chat & writingLMArena Text
1508 Arena score #2 of 15 models scored independent
When real people compare two AI answers side by side without knowing which AI wrote them, which one do they pick more often?
setting: High · as of 15 Oct 2026 · source
Build websites & appsLMArena WebDev
1807 Arena score #1 of 18 models scored independent
When people ask two AIs to build the same website or app and compare the results, which one do they pick?
setting: Max · as of 17 Oct 2026 · source
CodingLiveBench 2.0 Coding
96.3 score out of 100 #2 of 15 models scored independent
Fresh coding tasks with tests that check the answer, changed often so models cannot memorize them.
setting: highest supported effort · as of 14 Oct 2026 · source
ReasoningLiveBench 2.0 Reasoning
92.2 score out of 100 #3 of 15 models scored independent
Fresh logic and puzzle questions with one right answer, changed often so models cannot memorize them.
setting: highest supported effort · as of 14 Oct 2026 · source
Science questionsGPQA Diamond
91% #2 of 6 models scored maker's own number
Very hard science questions in biology, chemistry and physics, written by PhD experts.
as of 17 Oct 2026 · source
Hardest examHumanity's Last Exam (no tools)
64.4% #1 of 6 models scored maker's own number
2,500 expert questions written to be too hard for AI, answered without web search or code.
as of 22 Sep 2026 · source
New puzzlesARC-AGI-2
93.3% #2 of 11 models scored independent
New picture puzzles a model has never seen, so it has to reason instead of remember. Harder for AI than for people.
setting: High, $0.408 per task · as of 18 Oct 2026 · source
Agent tasksTerminal-Bench 4.0
64.8 % of tasks done #1 of 6 models scored independent
Can an AI agent finish real jobs in a computer's command line, like setting up software or fixing a broken project?
setting: max, Claude Code · as of 18 Oct 2026 · source
Most used (this week)OpenRouter usage (this week)
5.95 trillion tokens this week #3 of 4 models scored independent
How much developers actually use each model through OpenRouter, a popular service that connects apps to many AI models.
setting: week to 16 Oct · as of 16 Oct 2026 · source
SpeedOutput speed
97 tokens per second #8 of 16 models scored independent
How many tokens (pieces of words) per second the model writes once it starts answering. Higher is faster.
setting: max with fallback · as of 17 Oct 2026 · source
How it compares
The 3 models closest to Claude Opus 5.5 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, an all-round score. Claude Opus 5.5: 58 index points, #1 of 17 models scored.
News about Claude Opus 5.5 on ITG Now
Newest first.
No stories about Claude Opus 5.5 on ITG Now yet.
More from Anthropic
FAQ
Is Claude Opus 5.5 free and open?
No. Claude Opus 5.5 is a closed model: you can only use it through Anthropic's own app or paid API.
How much does Claude Opus 5.5 cost?
The listed price is $4 for every million tokens you send, $20 for every million tokens it writes, checked 17 Oct 2026. A token is a small piece of a word.
What is Claude Opus 5.5 best at?
Top pick for building apps and websites, and the highest overall intelligence score here. Its best result: #1 of 18 models scored on LMArena WebDev (build websites & apps).
Who makes Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic. It came out on 22 Sep 2026.